Categories
Bath bombs
Botanicals
Butters
Colorants->
Conservatives
Essential Oils
Ezine->
Fixed oils
Fragrances->
Melt and pour soap bases
Miscalleneous bath supplies->
Packaging->
Soap accessories->
Soap molds and stamps->
Soaps->
Waxes
Ustensils
FdS Jewelry->
Payment
 



Information
Shipping cost and delivery
Confidentiality
Terms of sale
About us
Legal Notice
Contact Us
Organic shea butter 500ml 8.10EUR

INCI name: Butyrospermum parkii shea butter

Organic

Method of production: Cold pressed

Parts used: Walnut

Origin: Burkina Faso

Packaged in a plastic pot by our supplier .

Organoleptic characteristics

Odour : Slight

Appearance:  soft butter at 20 ° C

Colour: White to light yellow

Appearance: Soft , slightly granular

Physicochemical characteristics

Melting point: 36 ° C

Fatty acid composition :
Linoleic acid : 4-7 %
Oleic acid : 42 to 47%
Stearic Acid : 40 to 47%

Properties

Nourishing and moisturizing : brings softness to all skin types but also to the hair , thanks to its composition of essential fatty acids .

Regenerating: revitalizes tissues and restores vitality to the skin.

Calming: it soothes skin irritations.

Dosage

Balms : Between 5 and 80% in combination with a vegetable oil or
cocoa butter, hot , in order to adjust the hardness of the balsam.
Emulsions : Between 1 and 5%

Uses

Shea butter can be used in the production of many cosmetic products:

- Balms : Provides hydration and protection .

- Butter and massage candles : Because of its low melting point , it allows an effective massage .

- Masks and hair nourishing balms

- Emulsions



 
Organic shea butter 500ml
Click to enlarge
  
This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 12 October, 2011.
Reviews
Shopping Cart  more
0 items
Account
My Account
Cart Contents
Checkout
Languages
Français Anglais
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Free shipping
Free shipping 
on orders over 49.99 €
(France Only)

Partner sites

Learn more